Roofing Expert Services
Asphalt Shingle Roofing

Asphalt Shingle Roofing in Rock Springs, Wyoming

Asphalt architectural and 3-tab shingle roofing — the most common and cost-effective residential roof in America. Free estimates, licensed local crews, written warranty.

Licensed & Insured

Credentialed local crews

Workmanship Warranty

In writing, every job

Free Estimates

No pressure, no surprises

Hassle-Free Claims

We work with your adjuster

Asphalt Shingle Roofing in Rock Springs, Wyoming

Asphalt Shingle Roofing in Rock Springs means roofing built for the Wyoming climate - the heat, the humidity, and the storms. The Wyoming heat and the humidity feed the algae and the moss on the shaded slopes, and the tree debris coats the surface.

Signs Your Rock Springs Roof Needs Asphalt Shingle Roofing

  • Curled or cupped shingles - the sun has dried the asphalt
  • Algae-damaged surface - the humidity has worn the granules
  • Granules in the gutters - the shingle surface is wearing away
  • Storm-lifted shingles - the wind has pulled the edges
  • The roof is over 15 years old - the replacement age in the heat

Why Rock Springs Roofs Need Asphalt Shingle Roofing

The cost is the main reason. The asphalt shingle is the most affordable roofing material. The replacement roofs use the impact-rated architectural shingles for the balance of the cost and the performance.

The technology is the second reason. The modern architectural shingles include the algae resistance, the UV protection, and the impact rating.

How We Do Asphalt Shingle Roofing in Rock Springs

  1. Tear off the old roof - the full removal, the decking inspection, and the repair
  2. Install the underlayment - the synthetic underlayment for the water protection
  3. Install the drip edge - the metal edge at the eaves and the rakes
  4. Lay the shingles - the impact-rated architectural shingles with the proper overlap
  5. Flash the penetrations - the chimney, the vents, and the valleys

Asphalt Shingle Roofing Costs in Rock Springs

Service Typical range What’s included Warranty
Impact-rated shingle replacement $10,000 - $19,000 Tear-off, underlayment, new shingles 15 years
Shingle roof repair $450 - $1,300 Replace damaged shingles, seal 2 years
Storm damage repair $550 - $2,400 Replace storm-damaged shingles 2 years
Ridge vent installation $600 - $1,500 Ridge vent, baffles, attic ventilation 5 years

Preventing Problems in Rock Springs

  • Use the algae-resistant shingles - the humidity feeds the growth
  • Use the light-colored shingles - the light color reflects the heat
  • Inspect the roof after every storm - the wind lifts the edges
  • Check the attic ventilation - the hot attic cooks the shingles from below

The asphalt shingle roof in Rock Springs is the workhorse of the residential market. The impact-rated and algae-resistant shingles make the difference between the 15-year roof and the 20-year roof.

Serving Rock Springs and Nearby Areas

We serve Rock Springs and the surrounding ** Sweetwater County communities - ** Green River, Wamsutter, Reliance, Superior - and the wider ** Southwestern WY region.

FAQ

Content above. FAQs are in frontmatter.

Start with a free roof inspection and honest estimate. Call us today for local crews.

Service Area

Rock Springs Service Area

Licensed asphalt shingle roofing contractors serving Rock Springs and Sweetwater County and the surrounding area.

Serving Rock Springs and Sweetwater — Call for a free estimate

Asphalt Shingle Roofing Across Wyoming

Asphalt Shingle Roofing in Other Wyoming Cities

We run asphalt shingle roofing in 4 other Wyoming cities — see local pricing, process, and FAQs for your area.

Free Estimates

Get a Free Roof Estimate

Talk to a local roofing expert today. Fast, honest estimates with no pressure.

Call Now  (888) 474-0161